Privacy policy

The Singapore Personal Data Protection Act - 2012 (PDPA) establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure, and care of personal data. It recognizes both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organizations to collect, use, or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes. 
 
The PDPA takes into account the following concepts: 
 
Consent – Organizations may collect, use, or disclose personal data only with the individual’s knowledge and consent (with some exceptions); 
 
Purpose – Organizations may collect, use, or disclose personal data in an appropriate manner for the circumstances, and only if they have informed the individual of purposes for the collection, use, or disclosure; and 
 
Reasonableness – Organizations may collect, use, or disclose personal data only for purposes that would be considered appropriate to a reasonable person in the given circumstances. Consent 
 
For the purposes of CULINARYON find below our Privacy Policy
 

Part A: General Customer Data privacy policy statement

 

CULINARYON collects, uses and discloses Customer Data in order to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient and customized experience with CULINARYON. The collection, use and disclosure of Customer Data enables CULINARYON to provide services and products that are most likely to meet your needs and requirements. This Privacy Policy outlines CULINARYON's policy and responsibility in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of Customer Data. 

 
By continuing to use CULINARYON’s services, you signify that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time in respect of CULINARYON’s collection, use and disclosure of your Customer Data.

 

This Privacy Policy is divided into two Parts – A and B:

  • Part A: General Customer Data privacy policy statement
  • Part B: Privacy policy statement for Customer Data collected through CULINARYON’s websites and CULINARYON’s mobile services facility.
 
1. Types of Customer Data
 
The types of Customer Data that CULINARYON collects depends on the circumstances of collection and on the nature of the service requested or transaction undertaken.

 

There are two broad categories of Customer Data that CULINARYON collects:

 
1. Personal Data, which includes but is not limited to:
 
(i) personal information that links back to an individual e.g., name, gender, date of birth, passport or other personal identification numbers;
 
(ii) contact information e.g., address, phone number, email address;
 
(iii) payment information e.g., credit or debit card information, including the name of cardholder, card number, billing address and expiry date;
 
(iv) attendance information e.g., course / event attendance information, dietary and other service preferences;
 
(v) health information e.g., food allergies or special food requests

(vi) technical information e.g., IP address; and

2. Statistical Data e.g., number of guests, hits to website.
 
This is stored purely for analytical purposes, and is entirely anonymous. This information will not be stored to your customer record, and will only be aggregated for statistical analysis so that we can better understand CULINARYON's customer profile and improve CULINARYON's service offering.
 
For purposes of this policy statement, the phrase Customer Data includes Personal Data and Statistical Data.

The provision of Customer Data (save for where the request for data is marked “optional” in the forms used to collect personal data) is obligatory in order for CULINARYON to carry out its services to you.

The failure to supply such Customer Data may result in:
 
(i) CULIANRYON being unable to provide you with the services and/or products requested; 
(ii) CULINARYON being unable to update you on our latest products and/or launches; and/or 
(iii) your inability to enter or participate in contests, promotions or redemption activities organized by CULINARYON.
 
2.  Purposes for Collection, Use and Disclosure
 
Generally, CULINARYON collects Customer Data, either directly from you or from your authorized representatives (i.e. persons whom you have authorized, persons who have been validly identified as being you or your authorized representative), from third parties (e.g., your employer or our service provider), or from publicly available sources, through our website, mobile services, and other channels, in order to fulfill the following purposes, which include but are not limited to:
 
  • Providing services to you such as processing a transaction (e.g. booking a class / event); providing technical assistance during booking, providing alert messages about our services (e.g. event cancellation, modified time schedule, change in menu or chef), facilitating iPad class registration;
  • Providing services during our events that best meet your preferences and needs;
  • Marketing and communicating with you in relation to products and services offered by CULINARYON and CULINARYON's agents;
  • Contacting you for product and customers satisfaction surveys and market research; and 
  • Safety, security and legal compliance;
 
CULINARYON may also use and disclose your Customer Data with and to third parties in order to fulfill the purposes listed above.

In connection with the above, we may disclose your Customer Data to third parties, such as our sales / marketing agents and freight service providers or food and beverage related businesses or technical partner companies.

CULINARYON shall use its best endeavors to ensure that its employees, officers, agents, consultants, contractors and such other third parties mentioned above who are involved in the collection, use and disclosure of Customer Data will observe and adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

In addition, CULINARYON may disclose Customer Data to our legal advisors for establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights, to our other professional advisors, or as otherwise authorized or required by law.  Further, CULINARYON may disclose Customer Data, as is necessary, to investigate suspected unlawful activities including but not limited to fraud, intellectual property infringement or privacy.
 
3.  Transfer of information overseas
 
CULIANRYON Head office is based in Singapore. Customer data may be transmitted to data storage facilities where CULIANRYON keeps it's central records. 
 
4.  Consent
 
Generally, in the course of CULINARYON performing servicing functions such as booking an event, transmitting event alert messages or accepting meal and service preferences, Customer Data will , by nature of the task or transaction, be provided by our customers and guests to CULINARYON. In such instances, consent will necessarily be implied from the Customer that they are agreeable to providing Customer Data in order for CULINARYON to provide the requested or necessary services and/or product to them. However, where required by law, CULINARYON will adopt an 'opt-in' policy for obtaining consumer consent, in which event, express written consent will be sought from you when collecting Customer Data e.g. signing a form or checking a box. Where you make reservations on behalf of anther person, you undertake and will ensure that the individual whose Customer Data is supplied to CULINARYON has authorize the disclosure, is informed and consents to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.
 
You might submit a request to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting CULINARYON.
 
Statistical data is not linked to customer record and CULINARYON does not need to seek consent for the collection and usage of Customer Data obtained from CULINARYON's website and through CULINARYON Mobile Service and  mobile application, please refer to part B.
 
​5​. Access
 
​CULINARYON will, upon your written request to our Customer Service​ Department (see Section 10), allow you to view your stored Personal Data. Where permitted by law,
​CULINARYON reserves the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for this service. 
 
​6. Retention
 
​CULINARYON will retain Customer Data for as long as it is necessary to ​fulfill​ the purpose for which it was collected, the legal or business purposes of ​CULINARYON, or as required by relevant laws.
When destroying Customer Data, we will take commercially reasonable and technically possible measures to make the personal information irrecoverable or irreproducible in accordance with the applicable laws.
 
​7​. Accuracy
 
CULINARYON needs your assistance to ensure that your Personal Data is current, complete and accurate. As such, please inform CULINARYON​ of changes to your Personal Data by contacting CULINARYON​ and submitting your updated particulars to ​CULINARYON​ in writing (see Section 10). If you are a CULINARYON loyalty card or you are​ a registered website user, you may update your Personal Data at any time by logging on to your website account with CULINARYON.​

​8​. Security Safeguards
 
CULINARYON​ takes the security and protection of your Customer Data very seriously. As such, CULINARYON​ makes reasonable security arrangements to protect your Customer Data against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access and undue disclosure.
As an example of a procedural safeguard, CULINARYON​ has implemented various authentication procedures internally and with our external service providers that may involve
​CULINARYON​ requesting various personal particulars from you in order to verify your identity (or that of your duly authorized agent) before CULINARYON processes your request for a particular service, product or transaction.
If, however, a customer does not take reasonable care to ensure the continued confidentiality and accuracy of their Customer Data, CULINARYON​ will not be liable for any consequential misuse and/or fraud. If you have any concerns about security, you should contact CULINARYON ​(see Section 10).
 
​9​. Updates to this Privacy Policy
 
CULINARYON​ will amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and the updated versions will be posted on CULINARYON’s website and date stamped so that you are aware of when the Privacy Policy was last updated. Subject to applicable laws, the English version of this Privacy Policy will prevail over any version of this Privacy Policy in another language. In the event of any inconsistency in interpretation between the English version and any translation of the Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy statement in English will prevail.
 
​10. Contact Us
 
If you have comments, questions or complaints about or requests relating to this Privacy Policy statement, please contact CULINARYON​ in writing at the address ​mentioned on CULINARYON's web page (www.culinaryon.com.sg & www.culinaryon.sg)
 

Part B: Privacy policy statement for Customer Data collected through CULINARYON's websites and CULINARYON mobile services and mobile applications

 
1. COOKIES
Cookies are small files placed on your computer by websites that you visit or certain emails you open.

By using the CULINARYON websites, you consent to CULINARYON’s use of cookies to collect and use your personal data in order to collect website usage data, and improve your online experience.

This can include information about the way you use the website, your choice of internet browser, the type of device you are accessing it from, and where you are in the world. If you do not consent to CULINARYON’s use of cookies to collect and use your personal data, you may opt out of cookie use by following the instructions under the section “Accepting the use of cookies” below.


Online behavioral advertising


Online behavioral advertising (also known as interest-based advertising) is a way of serving advertisements on the websites visited by you and making them more relevant to your interests. Shared interests are grouped together based upon previous web browsing activity in order for you to be served advertising which matches your shared interests. In this way, advertising can be made as relevant and useful as possible. Relevant ads can also be delivered based upon the website content you have just been viewing. This is known as ‘retargeting’. If you do not wish to be targeted for behavioral advertising, you may opt out of cookie use by following the instructions under the section “Accepting the use of cookies” below.

Accepting the use of cookies

You may refuse to accept cookies by altering the settings on your internet browser. If you choose not to allow the use of cookies, some areas of the SIA websites may not be accessible or function properly.

If you delete your cookies, ​CULINARYON​ will no longer know that you have opted out of online behavioral advertising, recognize that you have agreed to ​CULINARYON​’s Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and use of cookies, as well as remember your language and country selections. This means that banners from CULINARYON​’s third-party websites will appear. Where necessary, you will be required to accept the use of cookies and provide all other cookie-related information again.

 
Purposes of cookie collection and use
 
CULINARYON uses cookies on our websites for the following purposes:

• Technical
To enable the efficient working of the CULINARYON's​ websites, including but not limited to:

a) balancing website traffic to ensure all users receive consistent and reliable service;
b) limiting traffic to key parts of the website in order to maintain performance levels; and
c) storing the user’s acceptance of ​CULINARYON's Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

​• Ease of use
Cookies are used to make navigation easier for you, including but not limited to:

a) remembering your language and country selections and presenting relevant content;
b) keeping track of your ​Loyalty card membership number when you have logged in; and

c) providing the most relevant departure airport for your location when you are booking a flight.

 

• Tracking
Cookies are used to gather statistics on how you navigate and transact on our websites, including but not limited to:
a) gathering feedback on your satisfaction through a survey; and
b) gaining insight into how you navigate and transact on our websites so that improvements can be made to its usability.

 

• Marketing
Cookies are used to enable ​CULINARYON to present appropriate messages to you, including but not limited to:
a) allowing our websites to serve up different versions of a page for marketing purposes;
b) allowing third parties to display appropriate advertising and to track its effectiveness; and
c) displaying of relevant messages, which offer a selection of products based on your viewing behaviour on our websites and other selected websites.

 
​3. Clickstream Data​
 

In order to improve your online experience, CULINARYON​ may track online behaviour or clickstream data to advance your use of our web pages and track referrals from other websites. Such data will not be stored to your customer record, and will only be aggregated for statistical analysis.

 

​4. Links to other Websites​

 

CULINARYON ​provides you with links to other websites for your convenience and information. You access these websites at your own risk and CULIANRYON​ is not responsible for these websites. Whilst CULIANRYON will protect your Customer Data on CULIANRYON websites, CULIANRYON cannot control or be responsible for the policies of other sites we may link to, or the use of any Customer Data you may share with them.  Please note that the CULIANRYON Privacy Policy does not cover these other websites, and CULIANRYON would recommend that you are apprised of their specific policies.
 
5. Minors​

CULINARYON cannot distinguish the age of persons who access and use its websites. If a minor (according to applicable laws) has provided CULINARYON with Customer Data without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact CULINARYON (see Section 10 of Part A) to remove the relevant Customer Data and unsubscribe the minor.

 

6. Google Analytics

 

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of CULINARYON's web sites e.g. CULINARYON.COM.SG & CULINARYON.SG to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For more details, please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy.

 

 

Our partners